Sucupira / Brazilian Chestnut Hardwood Flooring

Botanical Name: Bowdichia nitida

Common Name: Sucupira Preta, marketed as Tiete Chestnut in North America

General Description: Heartwood is chocolate brown when freshly cut, becoming dark brown after kiln drying. Light brown narrow stripes give a fibrous aspect to the wood similar to the grain of palm.

Color Range: Sucupira / Tiete Chestnut colors range from tan to dark reddish brown with occasional black stripes.

Color Change: Sucupira / Tiete Chestnut is largely unaffected by exposure to light and is one of the more color stable species.

Janka Hardness Chart: check Brazilian Chestnut’s hardness and durability rating.

Where To Use: Sucupira / Brazilian / Tiete Chestnut may be used as residential or commercial hardwood flooring wherever a gorgeous and unique brown-toned wood is desired.

 

Buying Sucupira / Brazilian Chestnut / Tiete Chestnut Hardwood Flooring

For over 14 years, stewartfloor® has been providing superior quality and service. We travel and visit our South American hardwood partners to assure the highest quality standards. Our strategically located warehouses accommodate you with competitive pricing and shipping rates nationwide. Call (866)780-7839 to learn more, request a free Sucupira / Brazilian Chestnut sample, or purchase the perfect Sucupira / Brazilian Chestnut hardwood flooring for your home or business.

Order today and pay absolutely No Sales Tax on your order!